Friargate, Scarborough North Yorkshire YO11 1HS

01723 374244

admin@friarage.n-yorks.sch.uk

FRIARAGE Governors

Cllr Janet Jefferson, Chair of Governors

Message from the Chair:

 'As the Governing Body, we ensure that the school is operated within the terms of the Education Act as laid down by the HM Government. We also ensure that the school follows the guidance of the County Education Authority in respect of the National Curriculum.
 
'We make sure the school operates efficiently in terms of budget and finance, we follow guidance regarding the security of the school buildings and grounds, the health and safety of pupils whilst at school, the staffing of the school and we liaise on behalf of our pupils with their respective senior schools so they  have successful progression as they continue with their education.
 
'We meet up to eight times per year, with two meetings specifically focused on Finance.

THE GOVERNING BODY

All Governors are responsible for Finance, Pupil Premium and Accountability within their ‘Link Governor’ roles,  together with all functions of the  Governing Body.

 

LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR

Cllr.Janet Jefferson: Chair of Governing Body

Link Governor:  Safeguarding including e-safety, Health and Safety including Educational Visits,  Property and Security

Committee:  Pupil Discipline

Appointing Body:  GB/Board

Term:  01/09/2017 – 31/08/2021

Attendance Record:  September 17 to July 2018 – (6/6) 

Register of Interests:

Scarborough Borough Councillor

North Yorkshire County Councillor

Chair of NYCC Young People Overview & Scrutiny Committee

Independent Chair of Scarborough & Ryedale CSSG

Member of NYCC Looked After Children’s Group & Safeguarding Link

 

CO-OPTED GOVERNORS:

Rhona Liley:  Vice Chair of Governing Body

Link Governor:  Attendance  

Committee:  Complaints, Staff Discipline & Pupil Discipline

Appointing Board:  GB/Board

Attendance Record: September 17 to July 2018 – 5/6

Term:  23/06/2015 -22/06/2019

Register of Interests:

Cayton Parish Councillor

 

Rev. Geoff Bowell

Link Governor:  Behaviour, Spiritual, Moral, Social, Cultural and British Values (SMSC)

Committee:  Staff Discipline & Pupil Discipline

Appointing Body:  GB/Board

Attendance Record: September 2017 to July 2018   (4/6)

Term:  23/06/2015 – 22/06/2019

Register of Interests:

Scarborough Christian Fellowship

Seamer School 2002-2006

 

Debbie Seymour

Link Governor:  Broader Curriculum including extended schools

Committee:   Complaints Committee

Appointing Board:  GB/Board

Attendance Record:  September 2017 to July 2018  (5/6)

Term:  22/05/2017 – 21/05/2021

Register of Interests:

NIL

  

Stan Jackson

Link Governor:  Teaching and Learning with a focus on new initiatives

Chair of School Improvement Group (SIG)

Committee:   Staff Discipline

Appointing Body:  GB/Board

Attendance Record: September 2017 to July 2018 – (6/6)

Term 18/09/2017 – 17/09/2021

Register of Interests

Retired Headteacher – Northstead Primary School

  

Amanda Cooper-Haywood

Committee :  Complaints

Link Governor:  SEND/LAC/other vulnerable groups 

Appointing Body:  GB/Board

Attendance Record:  September 2017 to July 2018 (6/6)

Term:  19/03/18 – 18/3/22

Register of Interests

Steven Haywood Window Cleaning

Nature of Interest: Husband

Member of the Prevention Service Advisory Board

 

PARENT GOVERNORS

Mel Bonney-Kane

Link Governor – Parental/Community

Appointing Board – Elected

Attendance Record – November  2017 to July 2018    ( 5/5)

Term  23/11/17 – 22/11/21

Register of Interests:   Member of ‘Opportunity Areas Board’

 In her capacity as Chief Executive of CaVCA (Coast and Vale

Voluntary Action)

 

Vacancy for one Parent Governor

 

HEAD TEACHER

Ruth Blamires & Cheryl Cappleman-  (Co-Head Teachers)

Appointing Body:  By virtue of office as head teachers

Attendance Record:  September 2017 to July 2018   (6/6)

Register of Interests

NIL

 

STAFF GOVERNOR

Kate Woodward-Hay - Assistant Head Teacher

Appointing Body:  Elected by School Staff

Attendance Record: September 2017 to July 2018  (6/6)

Term:  07/03/2017 – 06/03/2021

Register of Interests:

NIL

ASSOCIATE GOVERNOR

Adrian Vipond (Senior attendance and welfare officer)

Appointing Board: GB/Board

Attendance Record – September 2017 to July 2018 (6/6)

Term 21/04/16 – 20/04/2020

Register of Interests:

NIL

 

 

CLERK TO THE GOVERNING BODY

Dominika Jureczko  September 2017 to July 2018 (6/6)

 

 


  
 

Awards